Maimane stands uncontested for re-election as DA leader

CAPE TOWN- Democratic Alliance leader Mmusi Maimane will stand uncontested as party leader during the Federal Congress to be held next month, it was announced by the DA on Sunday.

However leaders such as Athol Trollip will have to fight to remain in their position, the incumbent DA federal chairperson is standing for re-election, with the position being contested by DA Free State chairperson and MP Annelie Lotriet, and Tshwane Mayor Solly Msimanga.

The federal congress will be held on the April 7 and April 8 in Tshwane, when the party leader, federal chairperson and deputy federal chairpersons to be elected.

The party is expecting a large turnout to their congress, with thousands of delegates expected from across the country.

Candidates who have been nominated:

Federal DAWN Leader:
– Gaibie, Shehana Bibi
– Mbombo, Nomafrench
– Mvenya, Veliswa

Deputy Federal DAWN Leader:
– Adams, Arlene
– Stanfley, Safiyia Hajeera

Federal DAWN Additional Members:
– Botha, Lorraine Juliette
– Campbell-Cloete, Beatrice Aletta Susanna
– Molefe, Martha Obakeng
– Motale, Sandy Kgaogelo
– Nene, Salamina Nokuthozana
– Stanfley, Safiyia Hajeera
– Van Minnen, Benedicta Maria
– Weber, Annerie Maria Magdalena

Federal Youth Leader:
– Machaba, Lincoln Mohoboya Uriah
– Mphithi, Luyolo
– Peterson, Katlego Clement
– Xabiso Nicholas, Nyati
Federal Youth Chairperson:
– Badroodien, Zahid Ahmed
– Bagamela, Nomayeza Ida
– Nonkelela, S’Thembele
– Plaatjie, Yongama Maranatha

Deputy Federal Youth Chairperson: Administration:
– Ncube, Mlungisi Wesley
– Plaatjie, Yongama Maranatha

Deputy Federal Youth Chairperson: Training and Development:
– De Wet, Henning Petrus Cornelius
– Mnikati, Sandile

Deputy Federal Youth Chairperson: Media and Publicity (Uncontested):
– Selowa, Dikeledi

Deputy Federal Youth Chairperson: Recruitment and Campaigns (Uncontested):
– Mzindhle, Bruce Samukele

Federal Finance Chairperson:
– George, Dion Travers
– Lees, Robert Alfred

Deputy Chairperson of Federal Council:
– Hoosen, Mohammed Haniff
– Mazzone, Natasha Wendy Anita
– Ramulifho, Nkhumeni
– Walters, Thomas Charles Ravenscroft

Chairperson of Federal Council (uncontested):
– Selfe, James

Deputy Federal Chairpersons:
– Mabula, Rollence Molamu
– Mafanedza, Ndwakhulu Greaterman
– Meyer, Ivan Henry
– Molapo, Nkele
– Nt’sekhe, Refiloe
– Thwala, Dumisani Sibusiso
– Van Der Walt, Desiree
– Waters, Michael

Photo Credit- George Herald

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


11 − three =